Pre-order the New Samsung Galaxy Z Flip4 & Galaxy Z Fold4 and, for a limited time, get twice the storage and a free case!
J

New Member

 • 

2 Messages

Mon, Sep 21, 2020 2:45 PM

BGW 320 SFP Cable - what type of SFP cable?

Hi, I am looking for information on what cable will work as a backup cable in case a cat were to ever chew on the current one. Could I get some information on an appropriate SFP cable that will work with the BGW 320? 

It is very hard to find information online. I can find SFP cables, but I am never sure if they are compatible or not with BGW 320. 

Accepted Solution

Official Solution

ATTHelp

Community Support

 • 

195.8K Messages

2 y前

Hello @jmartucci1,

 

SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable.

 

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is needed if you have a router with empty SFP sockets. The SFP fits into the socket on the router and the wire or fiber connector is inserted into the SFP.

 

The wire that would be inserted into the SFP is a 50/125 micron multi-mode fiber optic cable.

 

While we cannot recommend third party options for buying extra cables you can find more information on the wiring and equipment on our support page, you may also find our video on the BGW320 helpful.

 

We hope this helps @jmartucci1, please let us know if we can be of any further assistance.

 

@KaneB, AT&T Community Specialist

ATTHelp

Community Support

 • 

195.8K Messages

2 y前

Hello @jmartucci1

 

Let’s discuss your AT&T equipment.

 

Your BGW320 will use a Li-75 Micro UPS Power Supply Only- 75watt Controller AC power, 7 pin 12VDC

 

Your BGW320 is also  capable of using a backup battery supply.

 

You can find more information on the battery and power supply on our support page.

 

We hope this helps @jmartucci1, please let us know if we can be of any further assistance.

 

@KaneB, AT&T Community Specialist

New Member

 • 

2 Messages

2 y前

Hi, what is the cable that plugs into the "SFP" port on the back. That is what I need to know. Thank you.  

New Member

 • 

2 Messages

2 y前

@KaneB what about the connectors? are they SC/APC to what?

(edited)

New Member

 • 

2 Messages

1 年前

Hello 

This is the cable you will need

https://www.amazon.com/APC-Fiber-Optic-Patch-Cable/dp/B01GIW2WAY/ref=asc_df_B01GIW2WAY/?tag=hyprod-20&linkCode=df0&hvadid=198062682203&hvpos=&hvnetw=g&hvrand=15027026134870160708&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=&hvdev=c&hvdvcmdl=&hvlocint=&hvlocphy=9061312&hvtargid=pla-349899464149&psc=1

New Member

 • 

3 Messages

1 年前

What kind of SFP module do you need? My BGW320 didn’t come with the module. 

New Member

 • 

2 Messages

1 年前

That SFP is currently only supplied by AT&T so if you see an AT&T tech ask him/her they may be able to give you one.

But if yours did not come with one that would mean the built in ONT is not activated and even if you put the SFP and connect the fiber it will not work.

Hope this helps 

New Member

 • 

3 Messages

2 m前

Where can I find a ATT tech when they say I have to wait 2 weeks for an appt?  Can they not just send a SFB cable to me? I haven been asking and they just send.me a box that doesn't have the SFB cable with the metal piece.

Need help?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.